When is a Threat, a Threat?
[…] These cases focused on the nature of the threat and distinguished between those that were direct, indirect or veiled.

In U.S. v. Alkhabaz, 104 F.3d 1492 (6th Cir. 1997), decided prior to the common use of social media, two men, one in the U.S. (Abraham Alkhabaz) and one on Canada, communicated via email expressing an interest in extreme sexual violence toward females. Alkhabaz shared stories about it, culminating in posting on a public group a detailed accounting of the rape, torture and murder of a young woman with the same name as one of his classmates. He was charged under 18 U.S.C. 875(c), which reads:

Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

Following an appeal, the Sixth Circuit ruled that his statements did not constitute a true threat, as there was no intent (mens rea) combined with an action (actus rea) and as such, it dismissed his indictment.