Next in Line
[…] In such instances, there should be individuals with authority to take necessary actions.

It is essential that leadership be ready to take the helm, and for that individual to have the delegated authority to take action and make commitments. Without proper authorization, emergency responses could be mired in confusion and decisions delayed and questioned. Having a transparent process to delegate authority and when necessary, establish an interim emergency successor, is the only way to ensure that life-saving decisions are made immediately.

Also, KRS 39D.040 requires that all state and local officers, those who would be expected to be available to make such decisions, “designate by title emergency interim successors and specify their order of succession.”

This would happen if, during a major emergency, the primary were simply unavailable. The local legislative bodies of cities, counties, urban-counties and charter counties shall enact ordinances or orders governing how vacancies in offices or emergency interim succession are done.